Wolf is the ancestors of domestic dogs. Gray wolf looks similar to German shepherds or malamutes. They are known for their amazing hunting and leadership skills. It is also known as the timber wolf or western wolf. Wolf’s love to eat large mammals including moose, elk, caribou, and deer. Wolves also come under the scavengers category i.e they also eat animals that have died due to other factors. There were times when grey wolves are seen all around North America, however, now they are reduced to regions like Pacific Northwest, Alaska, Canada, and the northern Rockies.
It is one of the loudest animals in the world. The largest member of the Canidae family includes domestic dogs, African hunting dogs with many types of foxes, and several other types of jackals. The species run on their toes that help them to stop and turn quickly. The gestation is around 65 days. You will be surprised to know that Wolf pups are born both deaf and blind.
Turtles are reptiles of the order Testudines characterized by a special bony or cartilaginous shell developed from their ribs and acting as a shield. “Turtle” may refer to the order as a whole or to fresh-water and sea-dwelling testudines. The order Testudines includes both extant and extinct species. The earliest known members of this group date from the Middle Jurassic, making turtles one of the oldest reptile groups and a more ancient group than snakes or crocodilians. Of the 356 known species alive today, some are highly endangered.
Turtles are amazing, period.
Just to watch them move awkwardly and slow, popping up their cute wrinkled head out of their massive shells, and suddenly pulling it back in again. That in itself makes me smile every time I see it, and that is a fact.
However, here are a few more amazing turtle facts that will surely leave you wondering…
1) Turtles are Prehistoric.
The first turtle evolved even before the lizards and crocs, more than 200 million years ago. That’s old. Extremely old. Interesting facts to notice: Back then they couldn’t pull-back their heads, but they did have teeth.
2) Turtles Are Found All Over, Almost.
In a similar fashion to Snakes, also Turtles can be found all over the world, on each and every continent, except for the coldest and driest continent of all — Antarctica.
3) Turtles Have Great Senses.
Despite their old wrinkled looks, and being prehistoric, surprisingly turtles have excellent eyesight, a superb sense of smell, and they can even hear good!
4) The Turtle Shell is Not Bulletproof.
We tend to think that the powerful robust shell of the Turtle is some kind of bulletproof tank, and that as long as the turtle pulls his head back in – then he’s completely protected inside. That nothing can happen. Well, the facts tell us differently. The turtle shell has nerves and blood supply, and is actually made of up to 60 different bones that are connected together, so any injury to the shell structure—might make the turtle bleed and suffer from pain.
5) There Are Terrifying Turtles.
Are there really such things? It seems unthinkable, and most people I talk to have the one and only image in their minds, of the old funny-looking-Grandpa-like Turtle, slow, cautious and smiling. However, a Terrifying Turtle that is considered dangerous—does exist. It’s ‘The Alligator Snapping Turtle”, regarded as the heaviest freshwater turtle in the world, with a heavy head and a long thick shell, it resembles a dinosaur. This scary turtle lures fish using his tongue, right into his mouth, asit then devours them with tremendous speed and force. It will eat almost anything it can catch.
Still, these turtles must be handled with extreme care and considered potentially dangerous.
6) Turtles Hardly Survive.
This is definitely one of the unfortunate turtle facts on our list. Taking into account their amazing track-record of survival over more than 200 million years, it’s quite surprising that only one out of 1,000 sea turtles survive after hatching. Most are eaten in their very early stages. However, if a baby male sea turtle does make it from the land, where it just hatched, to the sea, it will most probably never step on land again.
7) Turtle’s Life Depends on Temperature.
One of the interesting Sea Turtle facts is, that during incubation the turtle’s sex is determined by Temperature. If it’s above 29 degrees – then the baby will be a female turtle. If it’s below 29 degrees – then it will be a male. If the temperature rises above 33 degrees – then the turtle will not survive at all.
8) Turtles Are Immortal, Almost.
Some turtle species have the amazing ability to surpass a hundred years of age, easily. There is one Seychelles Giant Tortoise by the name of Jonathan, that lives on the Island of Saint Helena I in the South Atlantic Ocean. He was born in 1832 and is still alive. This makes him 182 years of age. Don’t believe me? Want the original facts? Read this BBC article about Jonathan the Tortoise.
9) Can Turtles Boost Fertility?
In ancient mythology, some cultures admired the turtle for its longevity, while others, like the Egyptians, regarded it as the enemy of the Sun God, and as the one who brings draught. The Tortoise on the other hand was portrayed as the one supporting the entire planet at its creation. Some ancient cultures believed the Tortoise had oracle powers and was associated with immortality, while others believed it was a symbol of fertility.
“if she is not able to bring a lamb, then she shall bring two turtles, or two young pigeons; the one for the burnt offering, and the other for a sin offering: and the priest shall make an atonement for her, and she shall be clean.”
The axolotl or “Mexican salamander” (who looks like a Pokémon , if you ask me) is often spotted in lakes in various places around Mexico. These little salamanders are amphibious although often spend their adult lives strictly in the water. However, the population of these cute creatures is dwindling due to non-native predators and the continued urbanization of Mexico. The axolotl eats small worms, insects, and fish in order to survive.
If you are wondering weather the tiny and cute creatures featured
here are real, the answer is yes. They do exist. While the distinct
honour of being the world’s largest monkeys go to the Mandrill Monkeys,(
relatives of the baboons) , the tiny primates pictured here are the
proud holders of the title, ‘the world’s tiniest monkeys’.
Aptly called Finger monkeys for their diminutive size, these teeny
weeny monkeys are nothing more than 5-6 inches in size (not including
the tail which can grow up to 8-9 inches. )They are said to be lighter
than an apple,weighing only about 130-140 g: just 140 grams (0.3 pounds)
for males and 120 grams for females.
though they are called Finger monkeys ,dwarf monkeys or pocket monkeys
by many, their offical name is Pygmy marmoset (Callithrix pymaea).
These primates belong to the family Callitrichidae, species Cebuella
and genus C. pygmaea.The marmosets are part of a primitive family of
monkeys of the New World, including tamarins too.
Where are these adorable monkeys found? In the rain forests of
Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador and Colombia.In fact there are 22 species
are found in Brazil and few in adjacent tropical countries.
They live in both dry and wet forests.They enjoy a view of the water
and prefer forests that may have a riverfront view or else flood-plain.
Small is beautiful and indeed these tiny monkeys are baeutiful in
their own way with furry bodies generally of tawny colouring with black
flecks,large almond shaped eyes and fur around the head similar to a
lion’s mane. they have either creamish or white underbellies and black
rings on their tails .
These monkeys have claws, not nails. The claws enable them to climb
the trees in the style of the squirrels, with an amazing skill and
speed. Marmosets rarely descend on the ground and, in resting position,
they stay lain on their belly, with the tail hanging. .
Their diet includes leaves, nectar of flowers, fruits, insects,
spiders, small lizards, and sometimes, small reptiles.
Food habits also include drinking plant sap and eating gum from
trees. They scramble about like squirrels in the deep rain forest and
drink the sap of trees. Since they are so tiny they can climb very high
up in the trees on slender branches to find untapped sources of food –
the sap and gum of trees.
They spend most of the day making inch-deep holes in the bark of
trees with the help of sharp, lower incisors and keep returning to the
holes to gather and
eat gum produced by the trees. They also like to eat grasshoppers and
some other insects when available. However, when the food source
dwindles, the finger monkey shifts to another area. As these monkeys are
highly social animals in the wild, they live in groups of 6-10 made of
an adult pair and their offspring. They communicate with other members
in the group by body language, scent marking, making high pitched
sounds, and grooming each other.The communicating language includes high
pitched clicks, squeaks, whistles and trills. In fact they can make
noises that are so high pitch that humans can’t even hear them.
They do have a language of sorts, where certain types of calls and
squeaks signify danger or other important monkey communications.
A female finger monkey can give birth every five months. Usually, the
breeding female gives birth to twins and sometimes, to single babies and
even twins, triplets and quadruplets, after around 135 days gestation
(pregnancy period ). And can you imagine the size of a baby finger
monkey at birth?! About half an ounce.
responsibility of looking after the newborn is shared by both parents
with the father finger monkey looking after the offspring for a couple
of weeks after birth.
The parents are ably supported by the older offspring in the group.
The finger monkey is vulnerable to cats, snakes and birds of prey.
When threatened, finger monkeys resort to either vocalizing, chasing or
keeping still till the danger passes off. Unlike other primates, the
species is not endangered, though loss of habitat is a concern. By the
night, marmosets retreat in tree hollows.
These monkeys live in groups, in a well-established hierarchy.
Male pygmy marmosets may make displays of strength and prowess when
confronted by other males and competing for territory.
They do this by raising and flattening their ear tufts, arching their
backs and grimacing while eyeing each other.
Not only males fight for supremacy, but also females engage in
aggressive disputes for the social rank.
The winner is the female who manages to deliver more slaps and
It is rather hard to observe them in the wild as they tiny are enough
to be high-up in the trees on small branches. But up there, they have to
be on the lookout for birds of prey.
Would you believe that these cute monkeys are able to jump more than
16 ft or 5 m? Quite a distance for such a small monkey.
Their lifespan in captivity and in the wild differs.
The average lifespan of a finger monkey is 11-15 years, however, some
are known to live up to 25 years.
Also known as the Kiwaidae, this crab is a type of marine decapod living at deep-sea hydrothermal vents and cold seeps. The animals are commonly referred to as “yeti crabs” because of their claws and legs, which are white and appear to be furry like the mythical yeti